CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 E80278

Mr. John A Karson
International Minerals, Inc.
333 Rouser Road
Coraopolis, PA 15108

RE: The tariff classification of Silicon Carbide, Crude 10 mm x Down and Silicon Carbide Briquettes from China

Dear Mr. Karson:

In your letter dated October 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We regret the delay in responding.

The samples submitted are Item #1: A silicon carbide composed of various irregular sizes ranges from 1/16 to 1¼ height x ¾ width x ½ thickness and Item #2: silicon carbide briquettes measuring approximately 3 ½” x 3”x 2”. The briquettes are ground and refined silicon carbide with a binder. The applicable subheading for the Silicon Carbide, Crude 10 mm x Down will be 2849.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTS, which provides for Carbides, whether or not chemically defined: Of silicon: Crude. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the Silicon Carbide Briquettes will be 2849.20.2000, HTS, which provides for Carbides, whether or not chemically defined: Of silicon: In grains, or ground, pulverized or refined. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division